Rishikesh ItineraryThings to Do in RishikeshRishikesh Travel GuideResort Stay

3-Day Rishikesh Itinerary: Ganga Ghats, Local Sightseeing & a Forest Resort Stay

Plan three days around Rishikesh’s riverfront landmarks, spiritual sites and a restorative resort stay—with realistic drive estimates from the forested Cheela Dam side of town.

Outdoor swimming pool and landscaped resort grounds at The Neeraj River Forest Resort

Make room in your Rishikesh itinerary for both local sightseeing and time to unwind at your stay.

Rishikesh is easier to enjoy when you plan around where you are staying and leave time between outings. This 3-day Rishikesh itinerary pairs the Ganga ghats and well-known local sights with a quieter base at The Neeraj River Forest Resort on Cheela Dam–Rishikesh Road.

Use the schedule as a flexible framework. Google Maps drive times are estimates and can shift with traffic, road conditions and the exact destination pin. Room rates, meal plans, transfers and activity inclusions also vary by date and booking option—request the current details before you confirm.

In this 3-day Rishikesh guide
  1. Day 1: Arrive and unwind
  2. Day 2: Ganga ghats and landmarks
  3. Day 3: Beatles Ashram or Neelkanth
  4. Drive distances from the resort
  5. Room, meals and activities
  6. Frequently asked questions

Day 1: Arrive, check in and unwind

Keep arrival day light. Check in, settle into your room and take time to enjoy the forest setting before heading into the busier parts of Rishikesh. Depending on what is available for your dates, you might choose a swim, a meal at the resort or a wellness session.

The resort lists mountain-view and personal-pool room categories, along with a swimming pool, spa and wellness experiences. Ask the team which room type is open for your dates and whether a requested activity needs to be booked ahead. Explore the personal-pool room or read about wellness programmes.

Arrival tip: The resort is on Cheela Dam–Rishikesh Road, so allow time for the drive into central Rishikesh. Confirm pickup availability and charges directly; do not assume transfers are included in a room package.

A little more of your resort stay

Day 2: Explore the Ganga ghats and Rishikesh landmarks

Use your second day for the riverfront and spiritual sights. Start with one or two landmarks, leave time for the riverside atmosphere, and plan an evening Ganga aarti if it fits your day. Uttarakhand Tourism describes the aarti as an evening ritual on the river; check the venue’s current schedule before setting out. See the Uttarakhand Tourism Rishikesh guide.

Ram Jhula crossing the Ganga in Rishikesh

Ram Jhula and the Ganga riverfront are among the landmarks visitors can include in a Rishikesh sightseeing day.

Suggested sightseeing stops

  • Triveni Ghat: Visit the riverfront and allow time to experience the ghat respectfully.
  • Ram Jhula and Laxman Jhoola: Explore the bridge areas and nearby riverside neighbourhoods; check local access conditions before crossing or walking.
  • Parmarth Niketan: Consider this as an evening stop if you want to attend the Ganga aarti. Verify the schedule with the venue.
Evening Ganga aarti at Parmarth Niketan in Rishikesh

The evening aarti is a memorable riverfront experience; timings and access arrangements may vary.

Day 3: Choose the Beatles Ashram or a longer temple drive

Option A: Beatles Ashram (Chaurasi Kutia)

Visit the former ashram associated with the Beatles’ 1968 stay in Rishikesh. The Government of India’s Incredible India page lists the site’s opening hours as 10:00 AM–4:00 PM; confirm current visitor information before you go. Check the Incredible India visitor page.

Stone meditation dome at the Beatles Ashram in Rishikesh

The Beatles Ashram, also known as Chaurasi Kutia, is a heritage stop in the Swargashram area.

Google Maps estimates about 16.7 km and 38 minutes by car from the resort, though traffic can change the journey. Open the route in Google Maps.

Option B: Neelkanth Mahadev Temple

If you prefer a longer outing, consider Neelkanth Mahadev Temple as the main plan for the day. Google Maps estimates about 39.7 km and 1 hour 43 minutes by car from the resort. Check the route and live estimate. Check local road conditions and allow for return travel; avoid trying to fit several distant sights into one short day.

Approximate driving distances from the resort

These Google Maps route estimates are a planning aid, not a guaranteed transfer time. Check live directions on your travel day; the chosen entrance or pin can also affect the route.

PlaceApprox. distanceApprox. driveRoute
Laxman Jhoola13.2 km32 minOpen map
Triveni Ghat13.2 km33 minOpen map
Beatles Ashram16.7 km38 minOpen map
Parmarth Niketan17.1 km40 minOpen map
Ram Jhula17.6 km42 minOpen map
Neelkanth Mahadev Temple39.7 km1 hr 43 minOpen map

Google Maps estimates can change with traffic, road conditions and the selected destination pin. Check live directions before you travel.

Room, meal and activity inclusions

Room rates and package benefits depend on your dates, room category and booking option. The MakeMyTrip listing you shared shows different meal plans and selected packages with benefits such as hi-tea or a 45-minute forest hike. Confirm the exact inclusions with the resort before booking; these are not guaranteed with every room reservation.

The resort fact sheet lists Rajaji Lounge as its main restaurant. For current meal timings, activity availability, transfer arrangements and charges, request a written quote for your travel dates. Fixed prices are not shown here because live rates may change.

For a more restorative stay, browse the resort’s wellness programme options, or see the forest and wellness stay guide.

Frequently asked questions

Is three days enough to visit Rishikesh?

Three days can cover several riverfront landmarks and one additional attraction, with time to relax. Choose stops based on your interests and allow for the drive between the resort and central Rishikesh.

How far is the resort from Ram Jhula and Laxman Jhoola?

Current Google Maps estimates from the resort pin are about 17.6 km and 42 minutes to Ram Jhula, and 13.2 km and 32 minutes to Laxman Jhoola. Routes and times may change; use the linked Maps routes for live directions.

Does a resort package include meals or activities?

Inclusions vary by package and booking channel. Ask for written confirmation of meals, forest hikes, hi-tea, wellness sessions and transfer arrangements for your exact dates.

Can the resort arrange local transport?

Contact the reservations team to check transport availability and charges for your dates. Do not assume a transfer is included unless it appears in your written booking details.

How can I get the current room rate?

Send your travel dates, number of guests, number of rooms and preferred room category through the resort enquiry page to request a current quote.

Plan your three days in Rishikesh

Use this itinerary to balance sightseeing with a comfortable stay. Check current route estimates and attraction access before travelling, and confirm all package inclusions directly with the resort.

The Neeraj River Forest Resort